Free course · Certified Kubernetes Administrator · v1.37
Pass the CKA by doing it.
- lessons
- 39
- graded tasks
- 90
- timed mock exams
- 0
- of reading and labs
- 24 h
01
Read
Short, exam-focused lessons. What the grader checks, which doc page to open, where people lose time.
02
Set up
One curl command builds the scenario on your lab, broken where the task needs it broken.
03
Solve
In your terminal, with kubectl and the docs. The same constraints you will have on exam day.
04
Verify
A script checks the end state, like the real grader. Passing moves your readiness score.
Know where you stand, by domain.
Troubleshooting is 30% of the exam, so a task there moves the score twice as much as a storage task. Aim for 80% or more before your first mock.
0%
Exam readiness. Each domain counts by its exam weight, and only tasks you ran and verified on your lab move it.
0 of 90 tasks passed · saved in this browser. Sign in from the menu to keep it across devices.
- 30%Troubleshooting0/21 tasks · 0%
- 25%Cluster Architecture, Installation & Configuration0/30 tasks · 0%
- 20%Services & Networking0/10 tasks · 0%
- 15%Workloads & Scheduling0/19 tasks · 0%
- 10%Storage0/10 tasks · 0%
A terminal, a clock, and the docs.
Performance-based and proctored. No multiple choice. Every question names the host to ssh into, and the grader only looks at what you leave behind.
- Duration
- 2 hours
- Tasks
- 15–20 tasks
- Pass mark
- 66%
- Kubernetes
- v1.37
- Allowed
- kubernetes.io/docs, kubernetes.io/blog, helm.sh/docs and gateway-api.sigs.k8s.io, in the Firefox window inside the exam desktop.
- Results
- By email within 24 hours
- Retakes
- 1 included
- Valid for
- 2 years
From the Linux Foundation exam page and candidate handbook. Check them for current pricing and policy changes.
One command, a real cluster.
A three-node kind cluster on your laptop with a CNI that enforces NetworkPolicies, metrics, an ingress controller and the Gateway API. Free, and reset in two minutes.
You need Docker, kind and kubectl. The lab lesson covers macOS, Linux and Windows. Then:
Build
curl -fsSL https://codewithmuh.com/labs/cka/lab-up.sh | bashCheck
curl -fsSL https://codewithmuh.com/labs/cka/lab-check.sh | bashReset between mocks
curl -fsSL https://codewithmuh.com/labs/cka/lab-reset.sh | bashRead a script before you pipe it into bash. They are short and live at /labs/cka/. Upgrading a cluster with kubeadm needs real VMs; that lesson shows how to set them up.
Mapped to the official curriculum, line by line.
Every competency in the CNCF curriculum is covered by at least one lesson and one graded task. Work through it in order, or jump to your weakest domain.
- 00Foundations
Start here
How the exam is graded, how to build the lab this course runs on, and the kubectl habits that save minutes on every task.
4 lessons · 8 tasks · ~2.3 h
- 01Architecture · 25%
Cluster architecture, installation & configuration
Control plane anatomy, kubeadm clusters and their lifecycle, etcd backups, RBAC, Helm, Kustomize, CRDs and the extension interfaces.
11 lessons · 24 tasks · ~7.1 h
- 01.01Control plane and node components35m · 2t
- 01.02Installing a cluster with kubeadm45m · 3t
- 01.03Upgrading clusters and draining nodes40m · 2t
- 01.04etcd backup and restore40m · 2t
- 01.05Highly available control planes35m · 2t
- 01.06Certificates, kubeconfig and the CSR API45m · 2t
- 01.07RBAC: roles, bindings and service accounts40m · 3t
- 01.08Helm: install, upgrade, roll back40m · 2t
- 01.09Kustomize: bases, overlays and patches35m · 2t
- 01.10CRDs and operators35m · 2t
- 01.11CNI, CSI and CRI35m · 2t
- 02Workloads · 15%
Workloads & scheduling
Pods and multi-container patterns, Deployments and rollouts, configuration, resources, scheduling constraints, controllers, probes, autoscaling and admission.
9 lessons · 17 tasks · ~4.6 h
- 02.01Pods, init containers and sidecars35m · 2t
- 02.02Deployments, rolling updates and rollbacks35m · 2t
- 02.03ConfigMaps and Secrets40m · 2t
- 02.04Requests, limits, LimitRange and ResourceQuota40m · 2t
- 02.05Scheduling: selectors, affinity, taints and spread45m · 3t
- 02.06DaemonSets, Jobs, CronJobs and StatefulSets40m · 3t
- 02.07Probes, restart policies and disruption budgets40m · 3t
- 02.08Autoscaling with the HPAsoon
- 02.09Pod admission, Pod Security and prioritysoon
- 03Networking · 20%
Services & networking
The pod network model and CNI, every Service type, CoreDNS, Ingress, the Gateway API and NetworkPolicies that actually enforce.
6 lessons · 10 tasks · ~2.7 h
- 04Storage · 10%
Storage
Volume types, PersistentVolumes and claims, access modes and reclaim policies, StorageClasses and dynamic provisioning.
4 lessons · 10 tasks · ~2.3 h
- 05Troubleshooting · 30%
Troubleshooting
The largest domain. A repeatable method, then broken applications, control planes, nodes, services and DNS, logs, metrics and debug containers.
8 lessons · 21 tasks · ~4.6 h
- 05.01A troubleshooting method you can run under pressure35m · 2t
- 05.02Application failures45m · 4t
- 05.03Control plane failures40m · 3t
- 05.04Worker node failures40m · 3t
- 05.05Service and DNS failures40m · 3t
- 05.06Logs, events and container output streams40m · 3t
- 05.07Monitoring resource usage35m · 3t
- 05.08kubectl debug, ephemeral containers and crictlsoon
- 06Exam prep
Exam preparation
A lightning lab, two full-length mock exams, the cheat sheet and the final checklist.
2 lessons · 0 tasks · ~0.8 h
Rehearse it against the clock.
Full-length, mixed-domain and weighted like the real exam. One command sets up every question, and one command grades them.
The mock exams are being written and validated. They will appear here.
Ask in the community, or watch it done.
Post the task id and what your verify script printed. Kubernetes walkthroughs go up on the channel.
Independent course. Not affiliated with or endorsed by the Linux Foundation or the CNCF. CKA and Certified Kubernetes Administrator are their trademarks.